• strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /opt/webspace/kkmp10/public/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 879.
  • strict warning: Declaration of content_handler_field::options() should be compatible with views_object::options() in /opt/webspace/kkmp10/public/sites/all/modules/cck/includes/views/handlers/content_handler_field.inc on line 208.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_validate() should be compatible with views_handler::options_validate($form, &$form_state) in /opt/webspace/kkmp10/public/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 589.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_submit() should be compatible with views_handler::options_submit($form, &$form_state) in /opt/webspace/kkmp10/public/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 589.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter_boolean_operator::value_validate() should be compatible with views_handler_filter::value_validate($form, &$form_state) in /opt/webspace/kkmp10/public/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_boolean_operator.inc on line 149.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_style_default::options() should be compatible with views_object::options() in /opt/webspace/kkmp10/public/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_style_default.inc on line 25.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_row::options_validate() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_validate(&$form, &$form_state) in /opt/webspace/kkmp10/public/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_row.inc on line 135.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_row::options_submit() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_submit(&$form, &$form_state) in /opt/webspace/kkmp10/public/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_row.inc on line 135.

Conference Programme



6th September - Monday

 09 : 10 - 11 : 10 | PLENARY PAPERS
Room LC-2

Michael A. LESCHZINER (Imperial College of London, UK), E. TOUBER
ON THE PHYSICS OF STREAMWISE FRICTION-DRAG REDUCTION BY SPANWISE OSCILLATORY WALL MOTION - INSIGHT DERIVED FROM TURBULENCE SIMULATIONS

Markus RAFFEL (DLR, Goettingen, Germany)
PIV IN AERODYNAMICS

Gilead TADMOR (Northeastern University, Boston, USA), B. R. NOACK, O. LEHMANN, M. SCHLEGEL, M. MORZYŃSKI
BROAD BAND LOW ORDER GALERKIN MODELS ON NONLINEAR MANIFOLDS: A REVIEW

 11 : 40 - 13 : 20 | Parallel sessions S1, S2
S1: Experiments / Flow Structures
S2: CFD I
 15 : 20 - 16 : 40 | Sessions S3, S4
S3: Micro - Fluid Flow I
15:20 - 15:40 - L.Derzsi, P. Jankowski, P. Garstecki
FORMATION OF ORGANIC DROPLETS IN MICROFLUIDIC DEVICES FABRICATED IN POLYCARBONATE
15:40 - 16:00 - S. Błoński, P. Domagalski, T.A. Kowalewski
FLOW FOCUSING IN MICROFLUIDIC DEVICES
16:00 - 16:20 - M.L. Ekiel-Jeżewska, A. Myłyk
CLOUDS OF PARTICLES FALLING UNDER GRAVITY CLOSE TO A VERTICAL WALL.
16:20 - 16:40 - K. Churski, J. Michalski, P. Garstecki
MICROFLUIDIC DROPLET-ON-DEMAND SYSTEM
S4: Flow Control
 17 : 00 - 18 : 20 | Parallel sessions S5, S6
S5: Room - LC-2 - Aeroacoustics / Thermoacoustics
S6: Room - LC-3 - Multiphase flow


7th September - Tuesday

 08 : 30 - 10 : 30 | PLENARY PAPERS
Room - LC-2

8:30 - 9: 10 - Francois FEUILLEBOIS (LIMSI-CNRS, Orsay, France), H. LOUSSAIEF, S. KHABTHANI, L. ELASMI
MOTION OF PARTICLES IN A VISCOUS FLUID NEAR A SLIP WALL

9:10 - 9:50 - Bernard J. GEURTS (University of Twente ICTR, Netherlands)
RELIABILITY OF LARGE-EDDY SIMULATION OF TURBULENT FLOW

9:50 - 10:30 - Bernd R. NOACK (Pprime-CNRS, Poitiers, France), M. SCHLEGEL, M. MORZYNSKI, G. TADMOR
CLOSED-LOOP TURBULENCE CONTROL BASED ON REDUCED-ORDER MODELS ()

 11 : 00 - 12 : 40 | Parallel sessions S7, S8, S9
S7: Room LC-2 - Turbulence Modelling
S8: Room - LC-3 - Wake Flow
11:00 - 11:20 - P. Szałtys, A. Prządka, P. Jenffer, S. Goujon-Durand, J.E. Wesfreid
EXPERIMENTAL INVESTIGATION OF THE FLOW PAST A DISK
12:20 - 12:40 - R. Dalewski, M. Poćwierz, G. Sobieraj
AN INVESTIGATION OF A FLOW OVER BUILDING MODEL
S9: Room - LC-1 - Flow Machinery I
11:00 - 11:20 - M. Szymaniak, P. Doerffer, J. Świrydczuk
UNSTEADY FLOW PAST AVERTICAL AXIS WIND TURBINE ROTOR
11:20 - 11:40 - P. Lampart, Ł. Jędrzejewski
INVESTIGATIONS OF AERODYNAMICS OF TESLA BLADELESS MICROTURBINES
11:40 - 12:00 - A. Handki, B. Tolvaj
THERMODYNAMIC MODEL OF STIRLING MACHINES
 14 : 40 - 16 : 00 | Parallel sessions S10, S11, S12
S10: Room - LC-2 - LES
15:00 - 15:20 - E. Tuliszka-Sznitko, W. Majchrowski
NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF TURBULENT HEAT AND MOMENTUM TRANSPORT IN ROTATING CAVITY
15:20 - 15:40 - S. Viazzo, H. Barrios-Pina, C. Rey, F. Schwander
NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF LAMINAR MIXED FLOW OVER BACKWARD-FACING STEP
15:40 - 16:00 - A. Tyliszczak, A. Bogusławski
INFLOW CONDITIONS FOR LARGE EDDY SIMULATION OF THE JET FLOWS
S11: Room - LC-3 - Heat and Mass Transfer / Porous Media
S12: Room - LC-1 - Fluid - Structure Interaction
 16 : 20 - 17 : 40 | Parallel sessions S13, S14, S15
S13: Room - LC-2 - LES / Application
16:20 - 16:40 - M. Łuniewski, J. Pozorski
LES OF TURBULENT PARTICLE-LADEN COAXIAL JETS
17:00 - 17:20 - S. Kubacki, J. Rokicki, E. Dick
HYBRID RANS/LES COMPUTATION OF PLANE IMPINGING JET FLOW
17:20 - 17:40 - Ł. Kuban, W. Elsner, A. Tyliszczak
SUBGRID SCALE MODELING OF TURBULENT CHANNEL FLOW WITH ADVERSE PRESSURE GRADIENT
S14: Room - LC-3 - BIO Fluid Mechanics
16:40 - 17:00 - Z. Malecha, T. Tomczak, Ł. Mirosław, W. Tarnawski, D. Szczerba, Z. Koza
GPU BASED COMPUTATIONS OF THE 3D FLOW IN ABDOMINAL AORTA USING OPENFOAM
17:00 - 17:20 - K. Tesch
ON SOME EXTENSIONS OF MURRAY'S LAW
S15: Room - LC-1 - CFD II


8th September - Wednesday

 08 : 30 - 10 : 30 | PLENARY PAPERS
Room - LC-2

8:30 - 9:10 - Zvi RUSAK (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY, USA)
SWIRL-STABILIZED COMBUSTION

9:10 - 9:50 - Laurent CORDIER (Pprime-CNRS, Poitiers, France)
POD BASED REDUCED ORDER MODELLING OF A COMPRESSIBLE FORCED CAVITY FLOW

9:50 - 10:30 - George N. BARAKOS (University of Liverpool, UK)
FLUID MECHANICS OF THE FLOW AROUND A HELICOPTER

 11 : 00 - 12 : 40 | Parallel sessions S16, S17, S18
S16: Room - LC-2 - CFD III
11:00 - 11:20 - T. Lewandowski, P. Doerffer
MODELLING OF TRANSPIRATION FLOW ON THE BASIS OF NUMERICAL SIMULATIONS
11:20 - 11:40 - G. Liśkiewicz, K. Sobczak
CFD ANALYSIS OF THE SAIL INTERACTION
11:40 - 12:00 - W. Aniszewski, M. Marek, A. Bogusławski
VERIFICATION OF SECONDARY DROPLET BREAKUP MODELS USING SAILOR SOLVER
12:00 - 12:20 - T. Mościcki, J. Hoffman, Z. Szymański
MODELLING OF PLASMA FORMATION DURING NANOSECOND LASER ABLATION
S17: Room - LC-3 - Flow Machinery and Control
11:00 - 11:20 - S. Schulz, K. Liesner, R. Meyer, H. Passrucker, R. Wunderer
A PARAMETER STUDY ON THE INFLUENCE OF FILLETS ON THE COMPRESSOR CASCADE PERFORMANCE
11:20 - 11:40 - K. Liesner, R. Meyer, S. Schulz
NON-SYMMETRICAL BOUNDARY LAYER SUCTION IN A COMPRESSOR CASCADE
S18 Room - LC-1 - Experiments II
 14 : 40 - 16 : 00 | Parallel sessions S19, S20, S21
S19: Room - LC-2 - Micro - Fluid Flow II
14:40 - 15:00 - S. Jakieła, S. Makulska, P. Korczyk, P. Garstecki
THE SPEED OF FLOW OF DROPLETS IN MICROFLUIDIC CHANNELS
15:00 - 15:20 - A. Mamroł, A. Kucaba-Piętal
NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF TWO FLUIDS MIXING IN SWIRL MICROMIXER
15:40 - 16:00 - D. Lamparska, K. Zembrzycki
FLOW OF NANOFIBRES SUSPENSION IN A MICROCHANNEL
S20: Room - LC-3 - CFD
S21: Room - LC-1 - Heat and Mass Transfer
15:00 - 15:20 - W. Majchrowski, E. Tuliszka-Sznitko
ROTATING RAYLEIGH-BENARD CONVECTION
15:40 - 16:00 - B. Wojciechowska, S. Urbańczyk, P. Domagała, S. Drobniak
HOT-WIRE METHOD FOR MEASUREMNTS IN NON-ISOTHERMAL FLOW IN COUNTER-CURRENT JETS
 16 : 20 - 17 : 40 | Parallel sessions S22, S23, S24
S22: Room - LC-2 - Optimisation
16:20 - 16:40 - M. Banaszek, K. Tesch
ROTOR BLADE GEOMETRY OPTIMISATION IN KAPLAN TURBINE
17:20 - 17:40 - R. Puzyrewski, K. Żochowski, P. Flaszyński
METHOD OF CHARACTERISTICS FOR DESIGN OF RADIAL PUMP GEOMETRY
S23: Room - LC-3 - Micro - Fluid Flow III
16:40 - 17:00 - K. Churski, P. Korczyk, P. Garstecki
HIGH-THROUGHPUT AUTOMATED DROPLET CHIPS
17:00 - 17:20 - G. Wojciechowski, P. Domagała, S. Drobniak
EXPERIMENTAL ANALYSIS OF DROPLET EVAPORATION AND ITS VELOCITY EVOLUTION
17:20 - 17:40 - P. M. Korczyk, M. Pyzalska, S. Makulska, P. Garstecki
UP-SCALING MICROFLUIDICS
S24: Room - LC-1 - Hydrodynamics I


9th September - Thursday

 08 : 30 - 10 : 30 | PLENARY PAPERS
Room - LC-2

8:30 - 9:10 - Cameron TROPEA (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany), D. RIVAL
UNSTEADY AERODYNAMICS – FLAPPING FLIGHT

9:10 - 9:50 - Piotr K. SMOLARKIEWICZ (The National Center for Atmospheric Research, Boulder, CO, USA)
MODELING ATMOSPHERIC CIRCULATIONS WITH HIGH-RESOLUTION METHODS

9:50 - 10:30 - Konrad BAJER (University of Warsaw, Poland)
CLASSICAL VIEW OF QUANTUM FLUID

 11 : 00 - 12 : 40 | Parallel sessions S25, S26, S27
S25: Room - LC-2 - Hydrodynamics II
S26: Room - LC-3 - Combustion
11:00 - 11:20 - K. Kwiatkowski, K. Bajer, K. Wędołowski
.TURBULENT FLOW AND COMBUSTION IN REAL-LIFE SYNGAS BURN
11:20 - 11:40 - A. Tyliszczak, A. Bogusławski
LARGE EDDY SIMULATION OF THE EXCITED DIFFUSION FLAMES
11:40 - 12:00 - P. Opioła
A NUMERICAL ALGORITHM FOR A FLAME SIMULATION
12:20 - 12:40 - J. Kluska, D. Kardaś
CFD STUDIES ON SMALL SCALE DOWNDRAFT BIOMASS GASIFIER
S27: Room - LC-1 - Flow machinery II
 14 : 40 - 15 : 20 | Parallel sessions S28, S29
S28: Room - LC-2 - Hydrodynamics III
14:40 - 15:00 - P. Chaja, A. Góralczyk, T. Koronowicz
EXPERIMENTAL AND NUMERICAL INVESTIGATION OF SMALL AXIAL TURBINES
S29: Room - LC-3 - Hydrodynamics IV